Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Calories in Cantaloupe: Per 100 g, Per Serving & Nutrition Facts

A

34 kcal (142 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 0.8/0.2/8.8 g

Serving (200 g) — 68 kcal (285 kJ) · Nutri-Score A

Figures are for: Cantaloupe melon

Per 100 g: sugar: medium saturated fat: low salt: low fiber: low

Is cantaloupe healthy?

Yes. On its nutrient profile, cantaloupe is a healthy choice: grade A on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the top grade.

For

  • Low in calories: 34 kcal per 100 g, so a 200 g serving is 68 kcal.
  • Counts toward your fruit and vegetables: a 200 g serving is 50% of the 400 g a day the WHO advises.

A typical serving is 200 g: 68 kcal, 1.6 g protein, 0.4 g fat and 18 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Cantaloupe is an orange-fleshed melon with netted skin — rich in beta-carotene and vitamin C, at about 34 calories per 100 g.

How many calories in cantaloupe: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: 200 g
Calories34 kcal68 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)142 kJ285 kJ
Protein0.8 g1.6 g
Fat0.2 g0.4 g
incl. saturated0.1 g0.2 g
Total carbohydrates8.8 g18 g
incl. sugars7.9 g16 g
incl. fiber0.9 g1.8 g
Salt0 g0.1 g
*Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g come from a single record of an open food composition table: USDA FoodData Central, FDC ID 169092, “Melons, cantaloupe, raw” — the measured composition of this exact food, not an average across tables. Rounded. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included, as on a US Nutrition Facts label; salt is sodium × 2.5. Table licenses are on the data sources page.

Where the calories come from

protein 9%fat 5%carbs 86%

Vitamins and minerals in cantaloupe

Per 100 g, the standouts are vitamin C — 37 mg, 41% of the Daily Value; vitamin A — 169 mcg, 19% of the Daily Value (#2 of 36 in our fruit & berries section).

NutrientPer 100 gServing: 200 g% DV
Vitamin A169 mcg338 mcg38%
Vitamin C37 mg73 mg82%
Vitamin K2.5 mcg5 mcg4%
Thiamin (B1)0.04 mg0.08 mg7%
Niacin (B3)0.73 mg1.5 mg9%
Vitamin B60.07 mg0.14 mg8%
Folate (B9)21 mcg42 mcg11%
Potassium267 mg534 mg11%
Magnesium12 mg24 mg6%
Copper0.04 mg0.08 mg9%
*Where the vitamin numbers come from

Vitamins and minerals come from the USDA FoodData Central record “Melons, cantaloupe, raw” (FDC ID 169092, SR Legacy; public domain), checked October 14, 2026; the record was matched to this food by calories, protein and fat. % DV is per serving, against the FDA Daily Values used on Nutrition Facts labels (2,000-calorie diet). The table lists nutrients that reach at least 2% DV per 100 g; the rest are absent or trace. Varieties, seasons and brands differ, and cooking in water leaches some vitamin C and B vitamins.

Cantaloupe calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of cantaloupe has 51 calories and 200 g has 68. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g170.4 / 0.1 / 4.40.5
100 g340.8 / 0.2 / 8.80.9
150 g511.2 / 0.3 / 131.4
200 g — typical serving681.6 / 0.4 / 181.8
250 g852 / 0.5 / 222.3
300 g1022.4 / 0.6 / 262.7

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
68kcal
1.6protein, g
0.4fat, g
17.6carbs, g

Cantaloupe melon: benefits and swaps →

Cantaloupe: calories by type

“Calories per 100 g” depends on the kind: fat level, variety, what's added. Every row comes from the same database the diary uses.

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Cantaloupe melon340.8 / 0.2 / 8.8
Melon340.8 / 0.2 / 8.4
Honeydew melon360.5 / 0.1 / 9.1

Cantaloupe: more nutrition highlights

Its calories come almost entirely from sugar: 16 g per serving, with no protein or fiber to keep you full.

How much movement is one serving?

A 200 g serving is 68 kcal — roughly 22 min of easy walking or 9 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Cantaloupe: swaps and alternatives

No need to swap: cantaloupe already gets grade A, the top of the scale, and nothing is in the red on the per-100 g traffic light: sugar 7.9 g (red is over 22.5 g), saturated fat 0.1 g (over 5 g) and salt 0 g (over 1.5 g). We only suggest a swap when it fixes a real problem. How we pick swaps.

Equally good alternatives

Same food group and the same place on the plate, with a Nutri-Score grade at least as good. Figures are for 200 g, a typical serving of cantaloupe.

FoodGradeKcalProtein, gFiber, g
CantaloupeA681.61.8
StrawberriesA641.44
BlackberriesA722.811
WatermelonA601.20.8

Cantaloupe vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Cranberries280.5 / 0.2 / 7
Lemon290.9 / 0.1 / 9.3
Limes300.7 / 0.2 / 11
Cantaloupe340.8 / 0.2 / 8.8
Peaches390.9 / 0.3 / 10
Grapefruit420.8 / 0.1 / 11
Asian Pears420.5 / 0.2 / 11

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of cantaloupe?

100 g of cantaloupe has 34 calories, with 0.8 g protein, 0.2 g fat and 8.8 g carbohydrates (0.9 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of cantaloupe?

A 200 g serving has 68 calories: 1.6 g protein, 0.4 g fat and 18 g carbs.

What are the macros of cantaloupe?

Per 100 g: 0.8 g protein, 8.8 g carbs and 0.2 g fat. By calories that's about 9% protein, 86% carbs and 5% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of cantaloupe?

About 22 min of easy walking or 9 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 68 calories in a 200 g serving.

What vitamins and minerals are in cantaloupe?

Per 100 g, cantaloupe is richest in vitamin C (37 mg, 41% DV), vitamin A (169 mcg, 19% DV) — from USDA FoodData Central record 169092.

How much fiber is in cantaloupe?

100 g of cantaloupe has 0.9 g of fiber; a 200 g serving has 1.8 g — 7% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

How do the calories in cantaloupe change with the type?

Per 100 g it ranges from 34 kcal (cantaloupe melon) to 36 kcal (honeydew melon).

More in fruit & berries

AppleBananaOrangeGrapesPearKiwiPineappleMangoPomegranate

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Log it in the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

Cookies keep the site working; Google Analytics runs only with your consent. Privacy policy