Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Calories in Limes: Per 100 g, Per Serving & Nutrition Facts

A

30 kcal (126 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 0.7/0.2/11 g

Serving (one, 70 g) — 21 kcal (88 kJ) · Nutri-Score A

Figures are for: Lime

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: low salt: low fiber: low

Are limes healthy?

Yes. On their nutrient profile, limes are a healthy choice: grade A on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the top grade.

For

  • Low in calories: 30 kcal per 100 g, so a serving (one, 70 g) is 21 kcal.
  • Counts toward your fruit and vegetables: a 70 g serving is 18% of the 400 g a day the WHO advises.

A typical serving (one, 70 g) has 21 kcal, 0.5 g protein, 0.1 g fat and 7.4 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

A whole lime has about 20 calories and some vitamin C. Most limes end up squeezed: one gives about 2 tablespoons of juice.

How many calories in limes: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: one, 70 g
Calories30 kcal21 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)126 kJ88 kJ
Protein0.7 g0.5 g
Fat0.2 g0.1 g
incl. saturated0 g0 g
Total carbohydrates11 g7.4 g
incl. sugars1.7 g1.2 g
incl. fiber2.8 g2 g
Salt0 g0 g
*Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g come from a single record of an open food composition table: USDA FoodData Central, FDC ID 168155, “Limes, raw” — the measured composition of this exact food, not an average across tables. Rounded. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included, as on a US Nutrition Facts label; salt is sodium × 2.5. Table licenses are on the data sources page.

Where the calories come from

protein 8%fat 5%carbs 87%

Vitamins and minerals in limes

Per 100 g, the standouts are vitamin C — 29 mg, 32% of the Daily Value.

NutrientPer 100 gServing: one, 70 g% DV
Vitamin C29 mg20 mg23%
Thiamin (B1)0.03 mg0.02 mg2%
Vitamin B60.04 mg0.03 mg2%
Folate (B9)8 mcg5.6 mcg1%
Potassium102 mg71 mg2%
Calcium33 mg23 mg2%
Iron0.6 mg0.42 mg2%
Copper0.07 mg0.05 mg5%
*Where the vitamin numbers come from

Vitamins and minerals come from the USDA FoodData Central record “Limes, raw” (FDC ID 168155, SR Legacy; public domain), checked October 14, 2026; the record was matched to this food by calories, protein and fat. % DV is per serving, against the FDA Daily Values used on Nutrition Facts labels (2,000-calorie diet). The table lists nutrients that reach at least 2% DV per 100 g; the rest are absent or trace. Varieties, seasons and brands differ, and cooking in water leaches some vitamin C and B vitamins.

Limes calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of limes has 45 calories and 200 g has 60. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g150.4 / 0.1 / 5.31.4
70 g — typical serving210.5 / 0.1 / 7.42
100 g300.7 / 0.2 / 112.8
150 g451 / 0.3 / 164.2
200 g601.4 / 0.4 / 215.6
250 g751.8 / 0.5 / 267
300 g902.1 / 0.6 / 328.4

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
21kcal
0.5protein, g
0.1fat, g
7.4carbs, g

Lime: benefits and swaps →

Limes: swaps and alternatives

No need to swap: limes already get grade A, the top of the scale, and nothing is in the red on the per-100 g traffic light: sugar 1.7 g (red is over 22.5 g), saturated fat 0 g (over 5 g) and salt 0 g (over 1.5 g). We only suggest a swap when it fixes a real problem. How we pick swaps.

Equally good alternatives

Same food group and the same place on the plate, with a Nutri-Score grade at least as good. Figures are for 70 g, a typical serving of limes.

FoodGradeKcalProtein, gFiber, g
LimesA210.52
WatermelonA210.40.3
LemonA200.62
StrawberriesA220.51.4

Limes vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Cranberries280.5 / 0.2 / 7
Limes300.7 / 0.2 / 11
Melon340.8 / 0.2 / 8.4
Cantaloupe340.8 / 0.2 / 8.8
Blackberries361.4 / 0.5 / 11
Honeydew Melon360.5 / 0.1 / 9.1
Peaches390.9 / 0.3 / 10

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of limes?

100 g of limes has 30 calories, with 0.7 g protein, 0.2 g fat and 11 g carbohydrates (2.8 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of limes?

A serving (one, 70 g) has 21 calories: 0.5 g protein, 0.1 g fat and 7.4 g carbs.

What are the macros of limes?

Per 100 g: 0.7 g protein, 11 g carbs and 0.2 g fat. By calories that's about 8% protein, 87% carbs and 5% fat.

What vitamins and minerals are in limes?

Per 100 g, limes are richest in vitamin C (29 mg, 32% DV) — from USDA FoodData Central record 168155.

How much fiber is in limes?

100 g of limes has 2.8 g of fiber; a serving (one, 70 g) has 2 g — 8% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

More in fruit & berries

AppleBananaOrangeGrapesPearKiwiPineappleMangoPomegranate

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Log it in the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

Cookies keep the site working; Google Analytics runs only with your consent. Privacy policy