Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Calories in Swiss Cheese (Emmental): Per 100 g, Per Serving & Nutrition Facts

C

396 kcal (1,657 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 30/31/0.1 g

Serving (slice, 20 g) — 79 kcal (331 kJ) · Nutri-Score C

Figures are for: Emmental cheese

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: high salt: low fiber: low

Is Swiss cheese (Emmental) healthy?

In moderation. Swiss cheese (Emmental) sits in the middle of the scale — grade C on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm: fine in a balanced diet, but not a “more is better” food.

For

  • Protein: 5.9 g per serving — 11% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Saturated fat: 4.3 g per serving — 22% of the 20 g daily reference intake.
  • Calorie-dense: 396 kcal per 100 g — a serving (slice, 20 g) is 79 kcal.

A typical serving (slice, 20 g) has 79 kcal, 5.9 g protein, 6.2 g fat and 0 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Emmental is the original Swiss cheese with large holes — firm, nutty, and low in salt for a hard cheese.

How many calories in Swiss cheese (Emmental): per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: slice, 20 g
Calories396 kcal79 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)1,657 kJ331 kJ
Protein30 g5.9 g
Fat31 g6.2 g
incl. saturated21 g4.3 g
Total carbohydrates0.1 g0 g
incl. sugars0.1 g0 g
incl. fiber0 g0 g
Salt0.3 g0.1 g
*Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g come from a single record of an open food composition table: ANSES Ciqual 2025 food composition table, code 12099, “Emmental cheese, from cow's milk, from Savoy” — the measured composition of this exact food, not an average across tables. Rounded. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included, as on a US Nutrition Facts label; salt is sodium × 2.5. Table licenses are on the data sources page.

Where the calories come from

protein 30%fat 70%carbs 0%

Swiss Cheese (Emmental) calories by weight, 5–50 g

15 g of Swiss cheese (Emmental) has 59 calories and 20 g has 79. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, g
5 g201.5 / 1.5 / 0
10 g403 / 3.1 / 0
15 g594.5 / 4.6 / 0
20 g — typical serving795.9 / 6.2 / 0
30 g1198.9 / 9.2 / 0
50 g19815 / 15 / 0.1

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
79kcal
5.9protein, g
6.2fat, g
0carbs, g

Emmental cheese: benefits and swaps →

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (slice, 20 g) is 79 kcal — roughly 26 min of easy walking or 10 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Swaps for Swiss cheese (Emmental)

Swiss cheese (Emmental) has a lot of saturated fat (21 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

What to pair Swiss cheese (Emmental) with

A serving of Swiss cheese (Emmental) has no fiber (the WHO suggests at least 25 g a day); that's easy to make up on the same plate:

Swiss Cheese (Emmental) vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Queso Fresco29918 / 24 / 3
Provolone34026 / 27 / 0
Cream Cheese3426 / 34 / 4.1
Heavy Cream3602.1 / 38 / 3
Parmesan39236 / 26 / 3.2
Swiss Cheese (Emmental)39630 / 31 / 0.1
Cheddar40325 / 33 / 1.3

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of Swiss cheese (Emmental)?

100 g of Swiss cheese (Emmental) has 396 calories, with 30 g protein, 31 g fat and 0.1 g carbohydrates.

How many calories are in a serving of Swiss cheese (Emmental)?

A serving (slice, 20 g) has 79 calories: 5.9 g protein, 6.2 g fat and 0 g carbs.

What are the macros of Swiss cheese (Emmental)?

Per 100 g: 30 g protein, 0.1 g carbs and 31 g fat. By calories that's about 30% protein, 0% carbs and 70% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of Swiss cheese (Emmental)?

About 26 min of easy walking or 10 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 79 calories in a serving (slice, 20 g).

How much fiber is in Swiss cheese (Emmental)?

None: dietary fiber comes from plant foods and mushrooms — vegetables, fruit, grains, beans and nuts.

More in dairy & cheese

MilkKefirGreek YogurtPlain YogurtCottage CheeseMozzarellaFetaButter

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Log it in the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

Cookies keep the site working; Google Analytics runs only with your consent. Privacy policy