Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Calories in Corned Beef: Per 100 g, Per Serving & Nutrition Facts

E

251 kcal (1,050 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 18/19/0.5 g

Serving (85 g) — 213 kcal (893 kJ) · Nutri-Score E

Figures are for: Corned beef, cooked

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: high salt: high fiber: low

Is corned beef healthy?

Not really. Corned beef gets grade E on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the lowest of five — a sometimes food rather than an everyday one.

For

  • Protein: 15 g per serving — 27% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Salt: 2.1 g per serving — 42% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.
  • Saturated fat: 5.4 g per serving — 27% of the 20 g daily reference intake.

A typical serving is 85 g: 213 kcal, 15 g protein, 16 g fat and 0.4 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Corned beef is brisket cured in brine and simmered — rich and very salty.

How many calories in corned beef: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: 85 g
Calories251 kcal213 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)1,050 kJ893 kJ
Protein18 g15 g
Fat19 g16 g
incl. saturated6.3 g5.4 g
Total carbohydrates0.5 g0.4 g
incl. sugars0 g0 g
incl. fiber0 g0 g
Salt2.4 g2.1 g
*Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g come from a single record of an open food composition table: USDA FoodData Central, FDC ID 170200, “Beef, cured, corned beef, brisket, cooked” — the measured composition of this exact food, not an average across tables. Rounded. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included, as on a US Nutrition Facts label; salt is sodium × 2.5. Table licenses are on the data sources page.

Where the calories come from

protein 30%fat 70%carbs 0%

Vitamins and minerals in corned beef

Per 100 g, the standouts are vitamin B12 — 1.6 mcg, 68% of the Daily Value; selenium — 33 mcg, 60% of the Daily Value; zinc — 4.6 mg, 42% of the Daily Value.

NutrientPer 100 gServing: 85 g% DV
Thiamin (B1)0.03 mg0.02 mg2%
Riboflavin (B2)0.17 mg0.14 mg11%
Niacin (B3)3 mg2.6 mg16%
Vitamin B60.23 mg0.2 mg12%
Vitamin B121.6 mcg1.4 mcg58%
Potassium145 mg123 mg3%
Magnesium12 mg10 mg2%
Phosphorus125 mg106 mg9%
Iron1.9 mg1.6 mg9%
Zinc4.6 mg3.9 mg35%
Copper0.15 mg0.13 mg15%
Selenium33 mcg28 mcg51%
Cholesterol98 mg83 mg28%
*Where the vitamin numbers come from

Vitamins and minerals come from the USDA FoodData Central record “Beef, cured, corned beef, brisket, cooked” (FDC ID 170200, SR Legacy; public domain), checked October 14, 2026; the record was matched to this food by calories, protein and fat. % DV is per serving, against the FDA Daily Values used on Nutrition Facts labels (2,000-calorie diet). The table lists nutrients that reach at least 2% DV per 100 g; the rest are absent or trace. Varieties, seasons and brands differ, and cooking in water leaches some vitamin C and B vitamins.

Corned Beef calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of corned beef has 377 calories and 200 g has 502. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, g
50 g1269.1 / 9.5 / 0.3
85 g — typical serving21315 / 16 / 0.4
100 g25118 / 19 / 0.5
150 g37727 / 29 / 0.8
200 g50236 / 38 / 1
250 g62846 / 48 / 1.3
300 g75355 / 57 / 1.5

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
213kcal
15.5protein, g
16.2fat, g
0.4carbs, g

Corned beef, cooked: benefits and swaps →

How much movement is one serving?

An 85 g serving is 213 kcal — roughly 70 min of easy walking or 27 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Corned Beef: swaps and alternatives

Corned beef has a lot of saturated fat (6.3 g per 100 g) and a lot of salt (2.4 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

What to pair corned beef with

A serving of corned beef has no fiber (the WHO suggests at least 25 g a day); that's easy to make up on the same plate:

  • Broccoli, 150 g — +4.9 g fiber, 53 kcal.

Similar foods with a better grade than corned beef

Same food group, a better Nutri-Score grade. They fall short of a noticeable per-serving swap, but their profile is better. Figures are for 85 g, a typical serving of corned beef.

FoodGradeKcalProtein, gFiber, gSat. fat, g
Corned BeefE2131505.4
Ground BeefC2082205
Sirloin SteakC2182305.3
LambD2281907.2

Corned Beef vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Meatballs in Sauce21513 / 13 / 12
Rotisserie Chicken21525 / 13 / 0
Satay22617 / 15 / 7.4
Pork23627 / 14 / 0
Corned Beef25118 / 19 / 0.5
Hot Dog Sausages26611 / 24 / 2
Beef Steak27126 / 18 / 0

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of corned beef?

100 g of corned beef has 251 calories, with 18 g protein, 19 g fat and 0.5 g carbohydrates.

How many calories are in a serving of corned beef?

An 85 g serving has 213 calories: 15 g protein, 16 g fat and 0.4 g carbs.

What are the macros of corned beef?

Per 100 g: 18 g protein, 0.5 g carbs and 19 g fat. By calories that's about 30% protein, 0% carbs and 70% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of corned beef?

About 70 min of easy walking or 27 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 213 calories in an 85 g serving.

What vitamins and minerals are in corned beef?

Per 100 g, corned beef is richest in vitamin B12 (1.6 mcg, 68% DV), selenium (33 mcg, 60% DV), zinc (4.6 mg, 42% DV) — from USDA FoodData Central record 170200.

How much fiber is in corned beef?

None: dietary fiber comes from plant foods and mushrooms — vegetables, fruit, grains, beans and nuts.

More in meat & poultry

Chicken BreastChicken ThighTurkeyBeef LiverBacon

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Log it in the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

Cookies keep the site working; Google Analytics runs only with your consent. Privacy policy