Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Calories in Chorizo: Per 100 g, Per Serving & Nutrition Facts

E

296 kcal (1,238 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 14/25/3.8 g

Serving (link, 60 g) — 178 kcal (743 kJ) · Nutri-Score E

Figures are for: Chorizo sausage, raw

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: high salt: high fiber: low

Is chorizo healthy?

Not really. Chorizo gets grade E on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the lowest of five — a sometimes food rather than an everyday one.

Against

  • Saturated fat: 5.2 g per serving — 26% of the 20 g daily reference intake.
  • Salt: 1.2 g per serving — 24% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.

A typical serving (link, 60 g) has 178 kcal, 8.2 g protein, 15 g fat and 2.3 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Chorizo is a paprika-spiced pork sausage from Spain and Mexico — about 25 g of fat per 100 g raw, and salty.

How many calories in chorizo: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: link, 60 g
Calories296 kcal178 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)1,238 kJ743 kJ
Protein14 g8.2 g
Fat25 g15 g
incl. saturated8.6 g5.2 g
Total carbohydrates3.8 g2.3 g
incl. sugars0 g0 g
incl. fiber0 g0 g
Salt2 g1.2 g
*Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g come from a single record of an open food composition table: USDA FoodData Central, FDC ID 173859, “Sausage, pork, chorizo, link or ground, raw” — the measured composition of this exact food, raw, as you weigh it before cooking, not an average across tables. Rounded. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included, as on a US Nutrition Facts label; salt is sodium × 2.5. Table licenses are on the data sources page.

Where the calories come from

protein 18%fat 76%carbs 6%

Vitamins and minerals in chorizo

Per 100 g, the standouts are vitamin B12 — 2 mcg, 83% of the Daily Value; niacin — 5.5 mg, 34% of the Daily Value; selenium — 19 mcg, 34% of the Daily Value.

NutrientPer 100 gServing: link, 60 g% DV
Vitamin D1.5 mcg0.9 mcg5%
Thiamin (B1)0.21 mg0.12 mg10%
Riboflavin (B2)0.31 mg0.19 mg14%
Niacin (B3)5.5 mg3.3 mg21%
Vitamin B60.31 mg0.19 mg11%
Vitamin B122 mcg1.2 mcg50%
Potassium308 mg185 mg4%
Magnesium20 mg12 mg3%
Phosphorus149 mg89 mg7%
Iron1.4 mg0.85 mg5%
Zinc1.7 mg1 mg9%
Copper0.08 mg0.05 mg6%
Manganese0.09 mg0.06 mg2%
Selenium19 mcg11 mcg20%
Cholesterol63 mg38 mg13%
*Where the vitamin numbers come from

Vitamins and minerals come from the USDA FoodData Central record “Sausage, pork, chorizo, link or ground, raw” (FDC ID 173859, SR Legacy; public domain), checked October 14, 2026; the record was matched to this food by calories, protein and fat. % DV is per serving, against the FDA Daily Values used on Nutrition Facts labels (2,000-calorie diet). The table lists nutrients that reach at least 2% DV per 100 g; the rest are absent or trace. Varieties, seasons and brands differ, and cooking in water leaches some vitamin C and B vitamins.

Chorizo calories by weight, 20–150 g

30 g of chorizo has 89 calories and 50 g has 148. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, g
20 g592.7 / 5 / 0.8
30 g894.1 / 7.5 / 1.1
50 g1486.8 / 13 / 1.9
60 g — typical serving1788.2 / 15 / 2.3
100 g29614 / 25 / 3.8
150 g44420 / 38 / 5.7

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
178kcal
8.2protein, g
15.1fat, g
2.3carbs, g

Chorizo sausage, raw: benefits and swaps →

Chorizo: calories by type and cooking method

“Calories per 100 g” depends on which kind you mean — dry or cooked, oil in the pan, what it's served with. Every row comes from the same database the diary uses.

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Chicken boiled sausage17513 / 13 / 2.5
Chicken grilling sausages22015 / 17 / 2
Milk boiled sausage25012 / 22 / 1.5
Boiled sausage25712 / 22 / 1.5
Chorizo sausage, raw29614 / 25 / 3.8
Lyubitelskaya boiled sausage30112 / 28 / 0.5
Italian pork sausage, pan-fried32418 / 26 / 1.9
Bratwurst, cooked33314 / 29 / 2.9

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (link, 60 g) is 178 kcal — roughly 58 min of easy walking or 22 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Chorizo: swaps and alternatives

Chorizo has a lot of saturated fat (8.6 g per 100 g) and a lot of salt (2 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

What to pair chorizo with

A serving of chorizo has no fiber (the WHO suggests at least 25 g a day); that's easy to make up on the same plate:

  • Broccoli, 150 g — +4.9 g fiber, 53 kcal.

Similar foods with a better grade than chorizo

Same food group, a better Nutri-Score grade. They fall short of a noticeable per-serving swap, but their profile is better. Figures are for 60 g, a typical serving of chorizo.

FoodGradeKcalProtein, gFiber, gSat. fat, g
ChorizoE1788.205.2
Chicken NuggetsD17890.62.1
Ground PorkC1781504.6
Beef SteakD1631604.2

Chorizo vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Ground Beef24526 / 15 / 0
Corned Beef25118 / 19 / 0.5
Sirloin Steak25727 / 16 / 0
Hot Dog Sausages26611 / 24 / 2
Lamb26822 / 20 / 0
Chorizo29614 / 25 / 3.8
Fried Pork34022 / 28 / 0

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of chorizo?

100 g of chorizo has 296 calories, with 14 g protein, 25 g fat and 3.8 g carbohydrates.

How many calories are in a serving of chorizo?

A serving (link, 60 g) has 178 calories: 8.2 g protein, 15 g fat and 2.3 g carbs.

What are the macros of chorizo?

Per 100 g: 14 g protein, 3.8 g carbs and 25 g fat. By calories that's about 18% protein, 6% carbs and 76% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of chorizo?

About 58 min of easy walking or 22 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 178 calories in a serving (link, 60 g).

What vitamins and minerals are in chorizo?

Per 100 g, chorizo is richest in vitamin B12 (2 mcg, 83% DV), niacin (5.5 mg, 34% DV), selenium (19 mcg, 34% DV) — from USDA FoodData Central record 173859.

How much fiber is in chorizo?

None: dietary fiber comes from plant foods and mushrooms — vegetables, fruit, grains, beans and nuts.

How do the calories in chorizo change with the type and cooking method?

Per 100 g it ranges from 175 kcal (chicken boiled sausage) to 333 kcal (bratwurst, cooked); chorizo sausage, raw is in between, at 296 kcal.

More in meat & poultry

Chicken BreastChicken ThighTurkeyPorkBeef LiverBacon

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Log it in the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

Cookies keep the site working; Google Analytics runs only with your consent. Privacy policy