Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Calories in Tempeh: Per 100 g, Per Serving & Nutrition Facts

A

157 kcal (657 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 16/4.7/14 g

Serving (100 g) — 157 kcal (657 kJ) · Nutri-Score A

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: low salt: low fiber: high

Is tempeh healthy?

Yes. On its nutrient profile, tempeh is a healthy choice: grade A on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the top grade.

For

  • Fiber: 6.2 g per serving — 25% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.
  • All green on the traffic light: 0.2 g sugar, 0.1 g salt and 0.6 g saturated fat per 100 g.

A typical serving is 100 g: 157 kcal, 16 g protein, 4.7 g fat and 14 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Tempeh is fermented whole soybeans pressed into a firm cake, from Indonesia — denser than tofu and higher in protein.

How many calories in tempeh: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: 100 g
Calories157 kcal157 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)657 kJ657 kJ
Protein16 g16 g
Fat4.7 g4.7 g
incl. saturated0.6 g0.6 g
Total carbohydrates14 g14 g
incl. sugars0.2 g0.2 g
incl. fiber6.2 g6.2 g
Salt0.1 g0.1 g
*Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g come from a single record of an open food composition table: ANSES Ciqual 2025 food composition table, code 20917, “Tempeh” — the measured composition of this exact food, not an average across tables. Rounded. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included, as on a US Nutrition Facts label; salt is sodium × 2.5. Table licenses are on the data sources page.

Where the calories come from

protein 47%fat 31%carbs 22%

Tempeh calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of tempeh has 236 calories and 200 g has 314. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g798.1 / 2.4 / 7.13.1
100 g — typical serving15716 / 4.7 / 146.2
150 g23624 / 7.1 / 219.3
200 g31432 / 9.4 / 2812
250 g39340 / 12 / 3516
300 g47148 / 14 / 4219

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
157kcal
16.1protein, g
4.7fat, g
14.1carbs, g

Tempeh: benefits and swaps →

Tempeh: more nutrition highlights

A 100 g serving provides 16 g of protein — about 29% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult (0.8 g per kg).

How much movement is one serving?

A 100 g serving is 157 kcal — roughly 51 min of easy walking or 20 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Tempeh: swaps and alternatives

No need to swap: tempeh already gets grade A, the top of the scale, and nothing is in the red on the per-100 g traffic light: sugar 0.2 g (red is over 22.5 g), saturated fat 0.6 g (over 5 g) and salt 0.1 g (over 1.5 g). We only suggest a swap when it fixes a real problem. How we pick swaps.

Equally good alternatives

Same food group and the same place on the plate, with a Nutri-Score grade at least as good. Figures are for 100 g, a typical serving of tempeh.

FoodGradeKcalProtein, gFiber, g
TempehA157166.2
ChickpeasA1648.97.6
Pinto BeansA14399
PastaA13551.8

Tempeh vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Brown Rice1232.7 / 1 / 26
Whole Wheat Pasta1245.3 / 0.5 / 29
White Rice1302.7 / 0.3 / 28
Black Beans1328.9 / 0.5 / 24
Jasmine Rice1432.4 / 0.8 / 32
Tempeh15716 / 4.7 / 14
Mac and Cheese1908 / 8 / 22

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of tempeh?

100 g of tempeh has 157 calories, with 16 g protein, 4.7 g fat and 14 g carbohydrates (6.2 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of tempeh?

A 100 g serving has 157 calories: 16 g protein, 4.7 g fat and 14 g carbs.

What are the macros of tempeh?

Per 100 g: 16 g protein, 14 g carbs and 4.7 g fat. By calories that's about 47% protein, 22% carbs and 31% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of tempeh?

About 51 min of easy walking or 20 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 157 calories in a 100 g serving.

How much fiber is in tempeh?

100 g of tempeh has 6.2 g of fiber — 25% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

More in grains, beans & sides

BuckwheatOatmealQuinoaBulgurCouscousLentils

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Log it in the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

Cookies keep the site working; Google Analytics runs only with your consent. Privacy policy