Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Calories in Tamales: Per 100 g, Per Serving & Nutrition Facts

C

174 kcal (728 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 7.4/9/16 g

Serving (one, 150 g) — 261 kcal (1,092 kJ) · Nutri-Score C

Figures are for: Chicken tamale

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: medium salt: medium fiber: low

Are tamales healthy?

In moderation. Tamales sit in the middle of the scale — grade C on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm: fine in a balanced diet, but not a “more is better” food.

For

  • Protein: 11 g per serving — 20% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Salt: 1.8 g per serving — 36% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.
  • Saturated fat: 4.1 g per serving — 21% of the 20 g daily reference intake.

A typical serving (one, 150 g) has 261 kcal, 11 g protein, 14 g fat and 24 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Tamales are corn masa dough with a filling, steamed in a corn husk. These figures are for chicken tamales.

How many calories in tamales: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: one, 150 g
Calories174 kcal261 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)728 kJ1,092 kJ
Protein7.4 g11 g
Fat9 g14 g
incl. saturated2.7 g4.1 g
Total carbohydrates16 g24 g
incl. sugars0.5 g0.8 g
incl. fiber2.4 g3.6 g
Salt1.2 g1.8 g
*Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g come from a single record of an open food composition table: USDA FoodData Central, FDC ID 2708573, “Tamale, chicken” — the measured composition of this exact food, not an average across tables. Rounded. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included, as on a US Nutrition Facts label; salt is sodium × 2.5. Table licenses are on the data sources page.

Where the calories come from

protein 18%fat 49%carbs 33%

Tamales calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of tamales has 261 calories and 200 g has 348. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g873.7 / 4.5 / 7.91.2
100 g1747.4 / 9 / 162.4
150 g — typical serving26111 / 14 / 243.6
200 g34815 / 18 / 324.8
250 g43519 / 23 / 406
300 g52222 / 27 / 477.2

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
261kcal
11.1protein, g
13.5fat, g
23.7carbs, g

Chicken tamale: benefits and swaps →

Tamales: more nutrition highlights

They have 3.6 g of fiber per serving — roughly 14% of the 25 g a day most adults fall short of.

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (one, 150 g) is 261 kcal — roughly 85 min of easy walking or 33 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Swaps for tamales

Tamales have a fair amount of saturated fat (2.7 g per 100 g), a fair amount of salt (1.2 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (2.4 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

Tamales vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Duck Rice1667.5 / 7.8 / 16
Pad Thai1697.5 / 7 / 20
Chwee Kueh1691.5 / 9.3 / 20
Nasi Lemak1726 / 8.6 / 18
Tamales1747.4 / 9 / 16
Hummus1778 / 9 / 21
Caprese Salad1809.5 / 15 / 3.8

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of tamales?

100 g of tamales has 174 calories, with 7.4 g protein, 9 g fat and 16 g carbohydrates (2.4 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of tamales?

A serving (one, 150 g) has 261 calories: 11 g protein, 14 g fat and 24 g carbs.

What are the macros of tamales?

Per 100 g: 7.4 g protein, 16 g carbs and 9 g fat. By calories that's about 18% protein, 33% carbs and 49% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of tamales?

About 85 min of easy walking or 33 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 261 calories in a serving (one, 150 g).

How much fiber is in tamales?

100 g of tamales has 2.4 g of fiber; a serving (one, 150 g) has 3.6 g — 14% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

More in dishes

Caesar SaladGreek SaladLasagnaSpaghetti BologneseFried RicePasta CarbonaraChicken Curry

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Log it in the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

Cookies keep the site working; Google Analytics runs only with your consent. Privacy policy