Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Calories in Samosas: Per 100 g, Per Serving & Nutrition Facts

D

310 kcal (1,297 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 5.1/18/33 g

Serving (2 pieces, 100 g) — 310 kcal (1,297 kJ) · Nutri-Score D

Figures are for: Samosa

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: medium salt: medium fiber: low

Are samosas healthy?

Only in small amounts, and not every day. Samosas get grade D on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the second-lowest of five.

Against

  • Little fiber: 1.8 g per 100 g.
  • Saturated fat: 4.4 g per serving — 22% of the 20 g daily reference intake.

A typical serving (2 pieces, 100 g) has 310 kcal, 5.1 g protein, 18 g fat and 33 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Samosas are fried Indian pastries, most often filled with spiced potatoes and peas.

How many calories in samosas: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: 2 pieces, 100 g
Calories310 kcal310 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)1,297 kJ1,297 kJ
Protein5.1 g5.1 g
Fat18 g18 g
incl. saturated4.4 g4.4 g
Total carbohydrates33 g33 g
incl. sugars1.3 g1.3 g
incl. fiber1.8 g1.8 g
Salt1 g1 g
*Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g come from a single record of an open food composition table: USDA FoodData Central, FDC ID 2708730, “Samosa” — the measured composition of this exact food, not an average across tables. Rounded. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included, as on a US Nutrition Facts label; salt is sodium × 2.5. Table licenses are on the data sources page.

Where the calories come from

protein 7%fat 52%carbs 41%

Samosas calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of samosas has 465 calories and 200 g has 620. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g1552.6 / 8.8 / 170.9
100 g — typical serving3105.1 / 18 / 331.8
150 g4657.7 / 26 / 502.7
200 g62010 / 35 / 663.6
250 g77513 / 44 / 834.5
300 g93015 / 53 / 1005.4

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
310kcal
5.1protein, g
17.5fat, g
33.2carbs, g

Samosa: benefits and swaps →

Samosas: calories by type and cooking method

“Calories per 100 g” depends on which kind you mean — dry or cooked, oil in the pan, what it's served with. Every row comes from the same database the diary uses.

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Potato and pea samosa2564.2 / 14 / 30
Samosa3105.1 / 18 / 33

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (2 pieces, 100 g) is 310 kcal — roughly 1 h 41 min of easy walking or 39 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Healthier swaps for Samosas

Why swap: samosas have a fair amount of saturated fat (4.4 g per 100 g), a fair amount of salt (1 g per 100 g), almost no fiber (1.8 g per 100 g). The swaps below fix that at the same calories.

How we pick

A swap is offered only for a real problem with the food (for grades C–E an amber traffic light counts too), from the same or a neighbouring category, in a serving matched to the same calories (±25%; drinks glass for glass) and no more than one and a half times the original weight, a full Nutri-Score grade better and with a noticeable gain per serving. We don't suggest “salad instead of pizza”.

  • Potato and pea samosa — 120 g, 307 kcal: −2.5 g saturated fat, −0.7 g salt.

Samosas vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Hot Dog27510 / 15 / 26
Pepperoni Pizza28012 / 12 / 32
Grilled Cheese Sandwich30012 / 15 / 30
Samosas3105.1 / 18 / 33
Nachos3108 / 17 / 35
French Fries3123.4 / 15 / 42
Crab Rangoon3149.4 / 15 / 35

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of samosas?

100 g of samosas has 310 calories, with 5.1 g protein, 18 g fat and 33 g carbohydrates (1.8 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of samosas?

A serving (2 pieces, 100 g) has 310 calories: 5.1 g protein, 18 g fat and 33 g carbs.

What are the macros of samosas?

Per 100 g: 5.1 g protein, 33 g carbs and 18 g fat. By calories that's about 7% protein, 41% carbs and 52% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of samosas?

About 1 h 41 min of easy walking or 39 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 310 calories in a serving (2 pieces, 100 g).

How much fiber is in samosas?

100 g of samosas has 1.8 g of fiber — 7% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

More in fast food

Margherita PizzaPhiladelphia RollChicken ShawarmaFish and ChipsQuesadillaInstant Ramen Noodles

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Log it in the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

Cookies keep the site working; Google Analytics runs only with your consent. Privacy policy