Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Calories in Crab Rangoon: Per 100 g, Per Serving & Nutrition Facts

E

314 kcal (1,314 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 9.4/15/35 g

Serving (4 pieces, 80 g) — 251 kcal (1,051 kJ) · Nutri-Score E

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: high salt: high fiber: low

Is crab Rangoon healthy?

Not really. Crab Rangoon gets grade E on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the lowest of five — a sometimes food rather than an everyday one.

Against

  • Saturated fat: 5.8 g per serving — 29% of the 20 g daily reference intake.
  • Salt: 1.7 g per serving — 34% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.

A typical serving (4 pieces, 80 g) has 251 kcal, 7.5 g protein, 12 g fat and 28 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Crab rangoon are deep-fried wonton wrappers filled with cream cheese and crab.

How many calories in crab Rangoon: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: 4 pieces, 80 g
Calories314 kcal251 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)1,314 kJ1,051 kJ
Protein9.4 g7.5 g
Fat15 g12 g
incl. saturated7.2 g5.8 g
Total carbohydrates35 g28 g
incl. sugars3.5 g2.8 g
incl. fiber1.2 g1 g
Salt2.1 g1.7 g
*Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g come from a single record of an open food composition table: USDA FoodData Central, FDC ID 2708707, “Puffs, fried, crab meat and cream cheese filled” — the measured composition of this exact food, not an average across tables. Rounded. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included, as on a US Nutrition Facts label; salt is sodium × 2.5. Table licenses are on the data sources page.

Where the calories come from

protein 12%fat 44%carbs 44%

Crab Rangoon calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of crab Rangoon has 471 calories and 200 g has 628. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g1574.7 / 7.6 / 180.6
80 g — typical serving2517.5 / 12 / 281
100 g3149.4 / 15 / 351.2
150 g47114 / 23 / 531.8
200 g62819 / 30 / 702.4
250 g78524 / 38 / 883
300 g94228 / 45 / 1053.6

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
251kcal
7.5protein, g
12.1fat, g
28.1carbs, g

Crab rangoon: benefits and swaps →

What else to watch

  • It's low in fiber, so add vegetables, greens or beans to the plate.

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (4 pieces, 80 g) is 251 kcal — roughly 82 min of easy walking or 32 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Swaps for crab Rangoon

Crab Rangoon has a lot of saturated fat (7.2 g per 100 g), a lot of salt (2.1 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (1.2 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

What to pair crab Rangoon with

A serving of crab Rangoon has 1 g of fiber (the WHO suggests at least 25 g a day); that's easy to make up on the same plate:

  • Broccoli, 150 g — +4.9 g fiber, 53 kcal.

Crab Rangoon vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Hot Dog27510 / 15 / 26
Pepperoni Pizza28012 / 12 / 32
Grilled Cheese Sandwich30012 / 15 / 30
Nachos3108 / 17 / 35
Samosas3105.1 / 18 / 33
French Fries3123.4 / 15 / 42
Crab Rangoon3149.4 / 15 / 35

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of crab Rangoon?

100 g of crab Rangoon has 314 calories, with 9.4 g protein, 15 g fat and 35 g carbohydrates (1.2 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of crab Rangoon?

A serving (4 pieces, 80 g) has 251 calories: 7.5 g protein, 12 g fat and 28 g carbs.

What are the macros of crab Rangoon?

Per 100 g: 9.4 g protein, 35 g carbs and 15 g fat. By calories that's about 12% protein, 44% carbs and 44% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of crab Rangoon?

About 82 min of easy walking or 32 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 251 calories in a serving (4 pieces, 80 g).

How much fiber is in crab Rangoon?

100 g of crab Rangoon has 1.2 g of fiber; a serving (4 pieces, 80 g) has 1 g — 4% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

More in fast food

Margherita PizzaPhiladelphia RollChicken ShawarmaFish and ChipsQuesadillaInstant Ramen Noodles

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Log it in the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

Cookies keep the site working; Google Analytics runs only with your consent. Privacy policy