Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Calories in Okra: Per 100 g, Per Serving & Nutrition Facts

A

33 kcal (138 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 1.9/0.2/7.5 g

Serving (100 g) — 33 kcal (138 kJ) · Nutri-Score A

Figures are for: Okra, raw

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: low salt: low fiber: medium

Is okra healthy?

Yes. On its nutrient profile, okra is a healthy choice: grade A on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the top grade.

For

  • Low in calories: 33 kcal per 100 g.
  • Counts toward your fruit and vegetables: a 100 g serving is 25% of the 400 g a day the WHO advises.

A typical serving is 100 g: 33 kcal, 1.9 g protein, 0.2 g fat and 7.5 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Okra pods release a slippery gel that thickens soups like gumbo. They're low in calories and a source of fiber.

How many calories in okra: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: 100 g
Calories33 kcal33 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)138 kJ138 kJ
Protein1.9 g1.9 g
Fat0.2 g0.2 g
incl. saturated0 g0 g
Total carbohydrates7.5 g7.5 g
incl. sugars1.5 g1.5 g
incl. fiber3.2 g3.2 g
Salt0 g0 g
*Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g come from a single record of an open food composition table: USDA FoodData Central, FDC ID 169260, “Okra, raw” — the measured composition of this exact food, not an average across tables. Rounded. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included, as on a US Nutrition Facts label; salt is sodium × 2.5. Table licenses are on the data sources page.

Where the calories come from

protein 29%fat 7%carbs 64%

Vitamins and minerals in okra

Per 100 g, the standouts are manganese — 0.79 mg, 34% of the Daily Value; vitamin K — 31 mcg, 26% of the Daily Value; vitamin C — 23 mg, 26% of the Daily Value.

NutrientPer 100 gServing: 100 g% DV
Vitamin A36 mcg36 mcg4%
Vitamin C23 mg23 mg26%
Vitamin K31 mcg31 mcg26%
Thiamin (B1)0.2 mg0.2 mg17%
Riboflavin (B2)0.06 mg0.06 mg5%
Niacin (B3)1 mg1 mg6%
Vitamin B60.22 mg0.22 mg13%
Folate (B9)60 mcg60 mcg15%
Potassium299 mg299 mg6%
Calcium82 mg82 mg6%
Magnesium57 mg57 mg14%
Phosphorus61 mg61 mg5%
Iron0.62 mg0.62 mg3%
Zinc0.58 mg0.58 mg5%
Copper0.11 mg0.11 mg12%
Manganese0.79 mg0.79 mg34%
*Where the vitamin numbers come from

Vitamins and minerals come from the USDA FoodData Central record “Okra, raw” (FDC ID 169260, SR Legacy; public domain), checked October 14, 2026; the record was matched to this food by calories, protein and fat. % DV is per serving, against the FDA Daily Values used on Nutrition Facts labels (2,000-calorie diet). The table lists nutrients that reach at least 2% DV per 100 g; the rest are absent or trace. Varieties, seasons and brands differ, and cooking in water leaches some vitamin C and B vitamins.

Okra calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of okra has 50 calories and 200 g has 66. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g171 / 0.1 / 3.81.6
100 g — typical serving331.9 / 0.2 / 7.53.2
150 g502.8 / 0.3 / 114.8
200 g663.8 / 0.4 / 156.4
250 g834.8 / 0.5 / 198
300 g995.7 / 0.6 / 239.6

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
33kcal
1.9protein, g
0.2fat, g
7.5carbs, g

Okra, raw: benefits and swaps →

Okra: more nutrition highlights

It has 3.2 g of fiber per serving — roughly 13% of the 25 g a day most adults fall short of.

Okra: swaps and alternatives

No need to swap: okra already gets grade A, the top of the scale, and nothing is in the red on the per-100 g traffic light: sugar 1.5 g (red is over 22.5 g), saturated fat 0 g (over 5 g) and salt 0 g (over 1.5 g). We only suggest a swap when it fixes a real problem. How we pick swaps.

Equally good alternatives

Same food group and the same place on the plate, with a Nutri-Score grade at least as good. Figures are for 100 g, a typical serving of okra.

FoodGradeKcalProtein, gFiber, g
OkraA331.93.2
CarrotsA351.32.4
BroccoliA352.43.3
Green BeansA351.93.2

Okra vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Cauliflower251.8 / 0.5 / 4.8
Bell Pepper271.3 / 0.1 / 7.2
Spaghetti Squash270.7 / 0.3 / 6.5
Pumpkin321 / 0.1 / 7.5
Okra331.9 / 0.2 / 7.5
Brussels Sprouts372.6 / 0.5 / 7.1
Onion411.4 / 0.2 / 9.9

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of okra?

100 g of okra has 33 calories, with 1.9 g protein, 0.2 g fat and 7.5 g carbohydrates (3.2 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of okra?

A 100 g serving has 33 calories: 1.9 g protein, 0.2 g fat and 7.5 g carbs.

What are the macros of okra?

Per 100 g: 1.9 g protein, 7.5 g carbs and 0.2 g fat. By calories that's about 29% protein, 64% carbs and 7% fat.

What vitamins and minerals are in okra?

Per 100 g, okra is richest in manganese (0.79 mg, 34% DV), vitamin K (31 mcg, 26% DV), vitamin C (23 mg, 26% DV) — from USDA FoodData Central record 169260.

How much fiber is in okra?

100 g of okra has 3.2 g of fiber — 13% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

More in vegetables

CucumberTomatoesSpinachKaleEggplant

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Log it in the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

Cookies keep the site working; Google Analytics runs only with your consent. Privacy policy