Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Calories in Spaghetti Squash: Per 100 g, Per Serving & Nutrition Facts

A

27 kcal (113 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 0.7/0.3/6.5 g

Serving (155 g) — 42 kcal (175 kJ) · Nutri-Score A

Figures are for: Spaghetti squash, cooked

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: low salt: low fiber: low

Is spaghetti squash healthy?

Yes. On its nutrient profile, spaghetti squash is a healthy choice: grade A on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the top grade.

For

  • Low in calories: 27 kcal per 100 g, so a 155 g serving is 42 kcal.
  • Counts toward your fruit and vegetables: a 155 g serving is 39% of the 400 g a day the WHO advises.

A typical serving is 155 g: 42 kcal, 1.1 g protein, 0.5 g fat and 10 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Cooked spaghetti squash separates into long, noodle-like strands — about 27 calories per 100 g, a fraction of pasta.

How many calories in spaghetti squash: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: 155 g
Calories27 kcal42 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)113 kJ175 kJ
Protein0.7 g1.1 g
Fat0.3 g0.5 g
incl. saturated0.1 g0.2 g
Total carbohydrates6.5 g10 g
incl. sugars2.5 g3.9 g
incl. fiber1.4 g2.2 g
Salt0.1 g0.1 g
*Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g come from a single record of an open food composition table: USDA FoodData Central, FDC ID 169299, “Squash, winter, spaghetti, cooked, boiled, drained, or baked, without salt” — the measured composition of this exact food, not an average across tables. Rounded. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included, as on a US Nutrition Facts label; salt is sodium × 2.5. Table licenses are on the data sources page.

Where the calories come from

protein 11%fat 10%carbs 79%

Vitamins and minerals in spaghetti squash

No single vitamin or mineral reaches 10% of the Daily Value per 100 g; the value of this food is elsewhere (see the nutrition table above).

NutrientPer 100 gServing: 155 g% DV
Vitamin C3.5 mg5.4 mg6%
Thiamin (B1)0.04 mg0.06 mg5%
Niacin (B3)0.81 mg1.3 mg8%
Vitamin B60.1 mg0.15 mg9%
Folate (B9)8 mcg12 mcg3%
Potassium117 mg181 mg4%
Magnesium11 mg17 mg4%
Copper0.04 mg0.05 mg6%
Manganese0.11 mg0.17 mg7%
*Where the vitamin numbers come from

Vitamins and minerals come from the USDA FoodData Central record “Squash, winter, spaghetti, cooked, boiled, drained, or baked, without salt” (FDC ID 169299, SR Legacy; public domain), checked October 14, 2026; the record was matched to this food by calories, protein and fat. % DV is per serving, against the FDA Daily Values used on Nutrition Facts labels (2,000-calorie diet). The table lists nutrients that reach at least 2% DV per 100 g; the rest are absent or trace. Varieties, seasons and brands differ, and cooking in water leaches some vitamin C and B vitamins.

Spaghetti Squash calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of spaghetti squash has 41 calories and 200 g has 54. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
50 g140.4 / 0.2 / 3.30.7
100 g270.7 / 0.3 / 6.51.4
150 g411 / 0.5 / 9.82.1
155 g — typical serving421.1 / 0.5 / 102.2
200 g541.4 / 0.6 / 132.8
250 g681.8 / 0.8 / 163.5
300 g812.1 / 0.9 / 204.2

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
42kcal
1.1protein, g
0.5fat, g
10.1carbs, g

Spaghetti squash, cooked: benefits and swaps →

Spaghetti Squash: calories by type and cooking method

“Calories per 100 g” depends on which kind you mean — dry or cooked, oil in the pan, what it's served with. Every row comes from the same database the diary uses.

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Spaghetti squash, cooked270.7 / 0.3 / 6.5
Baked pumpkin321 / 0.1 / 7.5
Butternut squash, raw451 / 0.1 / 12

Spaghetti Squash: more nutrition highlights

It has 2.2 g of fiber per serving — roughly 9% of the 25 g a day most adults fall short of.

Spaghetti Squash: swaps and alternatives

No need to swap: spaghetti squash already gets grade A, the top of the scale, and nothing is in the red on the per-100 g traffic light: sugar 2.5 g (red is over 22.5 g), saturated fat 0.1 g (over 5 g) and salt 0.1 g (over 1.5 g). We only suggest a swap when it fixes a real problem. How we pick swaps.

Equally good alternatives

Same food group and the same place on the plate, with a Nutri-Score grade at least as good. Figures are for 155 g, a typical serving of spaghetti squash.

FoodGradeKcalProtein, gFiber, g
Spaghetti SquashA421.12.2
Bell PepperA4222.9
CauliflowerA392.83.6
ArugulaA3942.5

Spaghetti Squash vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Tomatoes201.1 / 0.2 / 4.9
Mushrooms223.1 / 0.3 / 3.3
Asparagus222.4 / 0.2 / 4
Spinach232.9 / 0.4 / 3.6
Spaghetti Squash270.7 / 0.3 / 6.5
Okra331.9 / 0.2 / 7.5
Carrots351.3 / 0.1 / 9.3

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of spaghetti squash?

100 g of spaghetti squash has 27 calories, with 0.7 g protein, 0.3 g fat and 6.5 g carbohydrates (1.4 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of spaghetti squash?

A 155 g serving has 42 calories: 1.1 g protein, 0.5 g fat and 10 g carbs.

What are the macros of spaghetti squash?

Per 100 g: 0.7 g protein, 6.5 g carbs and 0.3 g fat. By calories that's about 11% protein, 79% carbs and 10% fat.

How much fiber is in spaghetti squash?

100 g of spaghetti squash has 1.4 g of fiber; a 155 g serving has 2.2 g — 9% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

How do the calories in spaghetti squash change with the type and cooking method?

Per 100 g it ranges from 27 kcal (spaghetti squash, cooked) to 45 kcal (butternut squash, raw).

More in vegetables

CucumberBroccoliKaleEggplantOnion

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Log it in the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

Cookies keep the site working; Google Analytics runs only with your consent. Privacy policy