Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Calories in Mussels: Per 100 g, Per Serving & Nutrition Facts

A

86 kcal (360 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 12/2.2/3.7 g

Serving (150 g) — 129 kcal (540 kJ) · Nutri-Score A

Figures are for: Blue mussels, raw

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: low salt: medium fiber: low

Are mussels healthy?

Yes. On their nutrient profile, mussels are a healthy choice: grade A on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the top grade.

For

  • Protein: 18 g per serving — 32% of the 56 g daily reference for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult.

Against

  • Salt: 1.1 g per serving — 22% of the 5 g a day the WHO sets as the maximum.

A typical serving is 150 g: 129 kcal, 18 g protein, 3.3 g fat and 5.6 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Mussels have about 12 g of protein per 100 g of meat, little fat, and plenty of vitamin B12 and iron. Cooked mussel meat loses water, so it has more calories per 100 g than raw.

How many calories in mussels: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: 150 g
Calories86 kcal129 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)360 kJ540 kJ
Protein12 g18 g
Fat2.2 g3.3 g
incl. saturated0.4 g0.6 g
Total carbohydrates3.7 g5.6 g
incl. sugars0 g0 g
incl. fiber0 g0 g
Salt0.7 g1.1 g
*Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g come from a single record of an open food composition table: USDA FoodData Central, FDC ID 174216, “Mollusks, mussel, blue, raw” — the measured composition of this exact food, raw, as you weigh it before cooking, not an average across tables. Rounded. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included, as on a US Nutrition Facts label; salt is sodium × 2.5. Table licenses are on the data sources page.

Where the calories come from

protein 58%fat 24%carbs 18%

Vitamins and minerals in mussels

Per 100 g, the standouts are vitamin B12 — 12 mcg, 500% of the Daily Value (#2 of 23 in our fish & seafood section); manganese — 3.4 mg, 148% of the Daily Value (#1 of 25 in our fish & seafood section); selenium — 45 mcg, 81% of the Daily Value.

NutrientPer 100 gServing: 150 g% DV
Vitamin A48 mcg72 mcg8%
Vitamin C8 mg12 mg13%
Vitamin E0.55 mg0.83 mg6%
Thiamin (B1)0.16 mg0.24 mg20%
Riboflavin (B2)0.21 mg0.32 mg24%
Niacin (B3)1.6 mg2.4 mg15%
Vitamin B60.05 mg0.08 mg4%
Folate (B9)42 mcg63 mcg16%
Vitamin B1212 mcg18 mcg750%
Potassium320 mg480 mg10%
Calcium26 mg39 mg3%
Magnesium34 mg51 mg12%
Phosphorus197 mg296 mg24%
Iron4 mg5.9 mg33%
Zinc1.6 mg2.4 mg22%
Copper0.09 mg0.14 mg16%
Manganese3.4 mg5.1 mg222%
Selenium45 mcg67 mcg122%
Cholesterol28 mg42 mg14%
*Where the vitamin numbers come from

Vitamins and minerals come from the USDA FoodData Central record “Mollusks, mussel, blue, raw” (FDC ID 174216, SR Legacy; public domain), checked October 14, 2026; the record was matched to this food by calories, protein and fat. % DV is per serving, against the FDA Daily Values used on Nutrition Facts labels (2,000-calorie diet). The table lists nutrients that reach at least 2% DV per 100 g; the rest are absent or trace. Varieties, seasons and brands differ, and cooking in water leaches some vitamin C and B vitamins.

Mussels calories by weight, 50–300 g

150 g of mussels has 129 calories and 200 g has 172. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, g
50 g436 / 1.1 / 1.9
100 g8612 / 2.2 / 3.7
150 g — typical serving12918 / 3.3 / 5.6
200 g17224 / 4.4 / 7.4
250 g21530 / 5.5 / 9.3
300 g25836 / 6.6 / 11

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
129kcal
17.9protein, g
3.3fat, g
5.6carbs, g

Blue mussels, raw: benefits and swaps →

Mussels: calories by type and cooking method

“Calories per 100 g” depends on which kind you mean — dry or cooked, oil in the pan, what it's served with. Every row comes from the same database the diary uses.

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Blue mussels, raw8612 / 2.2 / 3.7
Mussels, boiled8612 / 2 / 3.7
Mussels in white wine999.5 / 4.8 / 3.4
Mussels in cream sauce12511 / 7 / 4.6

How much movement is one serving?

A 150 g serving is 129 kcal — roughly 42 min of easy walking or 16 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Mussels: swaps and alternatives

No need to swap: mussels already get grade A, the top of the scale, and nothing is in the red on the per-100 g traffic light: sugar 0 g (red is over 22.5 g), saturated fat 0.4 g (over 5 g) and salt 0.7 g (over 1.5 g). We only suggest a swap when it fixes a real problem. How we pick swaps.

What to pair mussels with

A serving of mussels has no fiber (the WHO suggests at least 25 g a day); that's easy to make up on the same plate:

  • Broccoli, 150 g — +4.9 g fiber, 53 kcal.

Equally good alternatives

Same food group and the same place on the plate, with a Nutri-Score grade at least as good. Figures are for 150 g, a typical serving of mussels.

FoodGradeKcalProtein, gFiber, g
MusselsA129180
ShrimpA143300
Imitation Crab (Surimi)A149230
CodA158350

Mussels vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Scallops6912 / 0.5 / 3.2
Crawfish7716 / 1 / 0
Lobster7717 / 0.8 / 0
Mussels8612 / 2.2 / 3.7
Canned Tuna11625 / 1 / 0
Smoked Salmon11718 / 4.3 / 0
Barramundi12424 / 2.6 / 0

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of mussels?

100 g of mussels has 86 calories, with 12 g protein, 2.2 g fat and 3.7 g carbohydrates.

How many calories are in a serving of mussels?

A 150 g serving has 129 calories: 18 g protein, 3.3 g fat and 5.6 g carbs.

What are the macros of mussels?

Per 100 g: 12 g protein, 3.7 g carbs and 2.2 g fat. By calories that's about 58% protein, 18% carbs and 24% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of mussels?

About 42 min of easy walking or 16 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 129 calories in a 150 g serving.

What vitamins and minerals are in mussels?

Per 100 g, mussels are richest in vitamin B12 (12 mcg, 500% DV), manganese (3.4 mg, 148% DV), selenium (45 mcg, 81% DV) — from USDA FoodData Central record 174216.

How much fiber is in mussels?

None: dietary fiber comes from plant foods and mushrooms — vegetables, fruit, grains, beans and nuts.

How do the calories in mussels change with the type and cooking method?

Per 100 g it ranges from 86 kcal (blue mussels, raw) to 125 kcal (mussels in cream sauce).

More in fish & seafood

SalmonMackerelTilapiaOtah

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Log it in the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

Cookies keep the site working; Google Analytics runs only with your consent. Privacy policy