Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Calories in Romaine Lettuce: Per 100 g, Per Serving & Nutrition Facts

A

17 kcal (71 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 1.2/0.3/3.3 g

Serving (60 g) — 10 kcal (43 kJ) · Nutri-Score A

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: low salt: low fiber: low

Is romaine lettuce healthy?

Yes. On its nutrient profile, romaine lettuce is a healthy choice: grade A on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the top grade.

For

  • Low in calories: 17 kcal per 100 g, so a 60 g serving is 10 kcal.
  • Counts toward your fruit and vegetables: a 60 g serving is 15% of the 400 g a day the WHO advises.

A typical serving is 60 g: 10 kcal, 0.7 g protein, 0.2 g fat and 2 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Romaine is the crisp, long-leaved lettuce behind Caesar salad — about 17 calories per 100 g and rich in vitamin K.

How many calories in romaine lettuce: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: 60 g
Calories17 kcal10 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)71 kJ43 kJ
Protein1.2 g0.7 g
Fat0.3 g0.2 g
incl. saturated0 g0 g
Total carbohydrates3.3 g2 g
incl. sugars1.2 g0.7 g
incl. fiber2.1 g1.3 g
Salt0 g0 g
*Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g come from a single record of an open food composition table: USDA FoodData Central, FDC ID 169247, “Lettuce, cos or romaine, raw” — the measured composition of this exact food, not an average across tables. Rounded. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included, as on a US Nutrition Facts label; salt is sodium × 2.5. Table licenses are on the data sources page.

Where the calories come from

protein 39%fat 22%carbs 39%

Vitamins and minerals in romaine lettuce

Per 100 g, the standouts are vitamin K — 102 mcg, 85% of the Daily Value; vitamin A — 436 mcg, 48% of the Daily Value; folate — 136 mcg, 34% of the Daily Value (#3 of 30 in our vegetables section).

NutrientPer 100 gServing: 60 g% DV
Vitamin A436 mcg262 mcg29%
Vitamin C4 mg2.4 mg3%
Vitamin K102 mcg61 mcg51%
Thiamin (B1)0.07 mg0.04 mg4%
Riboflavin (B2)0.07 mg0.04 mg3%
Vitamin B60.07 mg0.04 mg3%
Folate (B9)136 mcg82 mcg20%
Potassium247 mg148 mg3%
Calcium33 mg20 mg2%
Magnesium14 mg8.4 mg2%
Phosphorus30 mg18 mg1%
Iron0.97 mg0.58 mg3%
Zinc0.23 mg0.14 mg1%
Copper0.05 mg0.03 mg3%
Manganese0.16 mg0.09 mg4%
*Where the vitamin numbers come from

Vitamins and minerals come from the USDA FoodData Central record “Lettuce, cos or romaine, raw” (FDC ID 169247, SR Legacy; public domain), checked October 14, 2026; the record was matched to this food by calories, protein and fat. % DV is per serving, against the FDA Daily Values used on Nutrition Facts labels (2,000-calorie diet). The table lists nutrients that reach at least 2% DV per 100 g; the rest are absent or trace. Varieties, seasons and brands differ, and cooking in water leaches some vitamin C and B vitamins.

Romaine Lettuce calories by weight, 20–150 g

30 g of romaine lettuce has 5.1 calories and 50 g has 8.5. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
20 g3.40.2 / 0.1 / 0.70.4
30 g5.10.4 / 0.1 / 10.6
50 g8.50.6 / 0.2 / 1.71.1
60 g — typical serving100.7 / 0.2 / 21.3
100 g171.2 / 0.3 / 3.32.1
150 g261.8 / 0.5 / 4.93.2

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
10kcal
0.7protein, g
0.2fat, g
2carbs, g

Romaine lettuce: benefits and swaps →

Swaps for romaine lettuce

No need to swap: romaine lettuce already gets grade A, the top of the scale, and nothing is in the red on the per-100 g traffic light: sugar 1.2 g (red is over 22.5 g), saturated fat 0 g (over 5 g) and salt 0 g (over 1.5 g). We only suggest a swap when it fixes a real problem. How we pick swaps.

Romaine Lettuce vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Bok Choy131.5 / 0.2 / 2.2
Celery140.7 / 0.2 / 3
Cucumber150.8 / 0.1 / 3.5
Romaine Lettuce171.2 / 0.3 / 3.3
Zucchini171.2 / 0.3 / 3.2
Cherry Tomatoes180.9 / 0.2 / 3.9
Tomatoes201.1 / 0.2 / 4.9

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of romaine lettuce?

100 g of romaine lettuce has 17 calories, with 1.2 g protein, 0.3 g fat and 3.3 g carbohydrates (2.1 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of romaine lettuce?

A 60 g serving has 10 calories: 0.7 g protein, 0.2 g fat and 2 g carbs.

What are the macros of romaine lettuce?

Per 100 g: 1.2 g protein, 3.3 g carbs and 0.3 g fat. By calories that's about 39% protein, 39% carbs and 22% fat.

What vitamins and minerals are in romaine lettuce?

Per 100 g, romaine lettuce is richest in vitamin K (102 mcg, 85% DV), vitamin A (436 mcg, 48% DV), folate (136 mcg, 34% DV) — from USDA FoodData Central record 169247.

How much fiber is in romaine lettuce?

100 g of romaine lettuce has 2.1 g of fiber; a 60 g serving has 1.3 g — 5% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

More in vegetables

CarrotsBroccoliCauliflowerSpinachKaleEggplantBell PepperOnion

All foods →

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Log it in the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

Cookies keep the site working; Google Analytics runs only with your consent. Privacy policy