Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Calories in Cinnamon: Per 100 g, Per Serving & Nutrition Facts

A

247 kcal (1,033 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 4/1.2/81 g

Serving (pinch, 2 g) — 4.9 kcal (21 kJ) · Nutri-Score A

Figures are for: Cinnamon, ground

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: low salt: low fiber: high

Is cinnamon healthy?

Yes. On its nutrient profile, cinnamon is a healthy choice: grade A on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the top grade.

For

  • Fiber: 53 g per 100 g, 1.1 g per serving.
  • All green on the traffic light: 2.2 g sugar, 0 g salt and 0.3 g saturated fat per 100 g.

A typical serving (pinch, 2 g) has 5 kcal, 0.1 g protein, 0 g fat and 1.6 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Cinnamon is the dried inner bark of cinnamon trees. It looks calorie-dense per 100 g, but a teaspoon adds only a few calories — and more than half of its weight is fiber.

How many calories in cinnamon: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: pinch, 2 g
Calories247 kcal4.9 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)1,033 kJ21 kJ
Protein4 g0.1 g
Fat1.2 g0 g
incl. saturated0.3 g0 g
Total carbohydrates81 g1.6 g
incl. sugars2.2 g0 g
incl. fiber53 g1.1 g
Salt0 g0 g
*Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g come from a single record of an open food composition table: USDA FoodData Central, FDC ID 171320, “Spices, cinnamon, ground” — the measured composition of this exact food, not an average across tables. Rounded. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included, as on a US Nutrition Facts label; salt is sodium × 2.5. Table licenses are on the data sources page.

Where the calories come from

protein 12%fat 8%carbs 80%

Vitamins and minerals in cinnamon

Per 100 g, the standouts are manganese — 18 mg, 761% of the Daily Value; calcium — 1,000 mg, 77% of the Daily Value; iron — 8.3 mg, 46% of the Daily Value.

NutrientPer 100 gServing: pinch, 2 g% DV
Vitamin C3.8 mg0.08 mg0%
Vitamin E2.3 mg0.05 mg0%
Vitamin K31 mcg0.62 mcg1%
Riboflavin (B2)0.04 mg0 mg0%
Niacin (B3)1.3 mg0.03 mg0%
Vitamin B60.16 mg0 mg0%
Potassium431 mg8.6 mg0%
Calcium1,000 mg20 mg2%
Magnesium60 mg1.2 mg0%
Phosphorus64 mg1.3 mg0%
Iron8.3 mg0.17 mg1%
Zinc1.8 mg0.04 mg0%
Copper0.34 mg0.01 mg1%
Manganese18 mg0.35 mg15%
Selenium3.1 mcg0.06 mcg0%
*Where the vitamin numbers come from

Vitamins and minerals come from the USDA FoodData Central record “Spices, cinnamon, ground” (FDC ID 171320, SR Legacy; public domain), checked October 14, 2026; the record was matched to this food by calories, protein and fat. % DV is per serving, against the FDA Daily Values used on Nutrition Facts labels (2,000-calorie diet). The table lists nutrients that reach at least 2% DV per 100 g; the rest are absent or trace. Varieties, seasons and brands differ, and cooking in water leaches some vitamin C and B vitamins.

Cinnamon calories by weight, 5–50 g

15 g of cinnamon has 37 calories and 20 g has 49. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
2 g — typical serving4.90.1 / 0 / 1.61.1
5 g120.2 / 0.1 / 42.7
10 g250.4 / 0.1 / 8.15.3
15 g370.6 / 0.2 / 128
20 g490.8 / 0.2 / 1611
30 g741.2 / 0.4 / 2416
50 g1242 / 0.6 / 4027

Calories in cinnamon by spoon and serving

MeasureKcalP / F / C, g
1 teaspoon (2.6 g)6.40.1 / 0 / 2.1
1 tablespoon (7.8 g)190.3 / 0.1 / 6.3
pinch, 2 g4.90.1 / 0 / 1.6
How we count

Piece weights are averages. Spoons are level US measures: 1 tsp = 4.9 ml, 1 tbsp = 14.8 ml, 1 cup = 240 ml; the weight follows the density of the food (USDA FoodData Central measure weights). The diary uses the same measures — log a portion in pieces, spoons or grams.

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
6kcal
0.1protein, g
0fat, g
2.1carbs, g

Cinnamon, ground: benefits and swaps →

Swaps for cinnamon

No need to swap: cinnamon already gets grade A, the top of the scale, and nothing is in the red on the per-100 g traffic light: sugar 2.2 g (red is over 22.5 g), saturated fat 0.3 g (over 5 g) and salt 0 g (over 1.5 g). We only suggest a swap when it fixes a real problem. How we pick swaps.

Cinnamon vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Ketchup1011.2 / 0.2 / 23
Cinnamon2474 / 1.2 / 81
Mayonnaise6271 / 67 / 2.6
Olive Oil8840 / 100 / 0

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of cinnamon?

100 g of cinnamon has 247 calories, with 4 g protein, 1.2 g fat and 81 g carbohydrates (53 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of cinnamon?

A serving (pinch, 2 g) has 4.9 calories: 0.1 g protein, 0 g fat and 1.6 g carbs.

What are the macros of cinnamon?

Per 100 g: 4 g protein, 81 g carbs and 1.2 g fat. By calories that's about 12% protein, 80% carbs and 8% fat.

What vitamins and minerals are in cinnamon?

Per 100 g, cinnamon is richest in manganese (18 mg, 761% DV), calcium (1,000 mg, 77% DV), iron (8.3 mg, 46% DV) — from USDA FoodData Central record 171320.

How many calories are in a tablespoon of cinnamon?

A level US tablespoon (14.8 ml, about 7.8 g) has 19 calories; a teaspoon (4.9 ml, 2.6 g) has 6.4.

How much fiber is in cinnamon?

100 g of cinnamon has 53 g of fiber; a serving (pinch, 2 g) has 1.1 g — 4% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Log it in the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

Cookies keep the site working; Google Analytics runs only with your consent. Privacy policy