Calories Not CountOpen the diaryDiary

Calories in Saltine Crackers: Per 100 g, Per Serving & Nutrition Facts

D

418 kcal (1,749 kJ) per 100 g · P/F/C 9.5/8.6/74 g

Serving (5 pieces, 15 g) — 63 kcal (262 kJ) · Nutri-Score D

Per 100 g: sugar: low saturated fat: medium salt: high fiber: low

Are saltine crackers healthy?

Only in small amounts, and not every day. Saltine crackers get grade D on the open 2023 Nutri-Score algorithm, the second-lowest of five.

Against

  • Calorie-dense: 418 kcal per 100 g — a serving (5 pieces, 15 g) is 63 kcal.
  • Little fiber: 2.8 g per 100 g.

A typical serving (5 pieces, 15 g) has 63 kcal, 1.4 g protein, 1.3 g fat and 11 g carbs. Other weights in the table.

How we judge this, and the sources

The answer comes from the food's composition, not from opinion: its Nutri-Score grade on the open 2023 algorithm, a traffic light for sugar, salt, saturated fat and fiber per 100 g, and the share of daily reference amounts in a typical serving (for salt, sugar, fiber and vegetables, those of the WHO). It rates the food's nutrient profile; it is not medical advice. Formulas, thresholds and every source are on the methodology page; last checked against the sources on September 30, 2026. The short food description was written by our language model (AI) — how we check the text.

Saltines are dry wheat crackers with almost no water, so they pack over 400 calories per 100 g. One cracker weighs about 3 g, so five are roughly 60 calories.

How many calories in saltine crackers: per 100 g and per serving

NutrientPer 100 gServing: 5 pieces, 15 g
Calories418 kcal63 kcal
Energy (kilojoules)1,749 kJ262 kJ
Protein9.5 g1.4 g
Fat8.6 g1.3 g
incl. saturated1.7 g0.3 g
Total carbohydrates74 g11 g
incl. sugars1.3 g0.2 g
incl. fiber2.8 g0.4 g
Salt2.4 g0.4 g
*Where the numbers come from

Values per 100 g come from a single record of an open food composition table: USDA FoodData Central, FDC ID 2708167, “Crackers, saltine” — the measured composition of this exact food, not an average across tables. Rounded. Carbohydrates are total carbohydrate, fiber included, as on a US Nutrition Facts label; salt is sodium × 2.5. Table licenses are on the data sources page.

Where the calories come from

protein 9%fat 19%carbs 72%

Vitamins and minerals in saltine crackers

Per 100 g, the standouts are thiamin — 0.7 mg, 59% of the Daily Value; folate — 216 mcg, 54% of the Daily Value; niacin — 6.4 mg, 40% of the Daily Value.

NutrientPer 100 gServing: 5 pieces, 15 g% DV
Vitamin E1.2 mg0.17 mg1%
Vitamin K25 mcg3.8 mcg3%
Thiamin (B1)0.7 mg0.11 mg9%
Riboflavin (B2)0.49 mg0.07 mg6%
Niacin (B3)6.4 mg0.97 mg6%
Vitamin B60.09 mg0.01 mg1%
Folate (B9)216 mcg32 mcg8%
Vitamin B120.09 mcg0.01 mcg1%
Potassium152 mg23 mg0%
Magnesium23 mg3.5 mg1%
Phosphorus102 mg15 mg1%
Iron5.6 mg0.84 mg5%
Zinc0.69 mg0.1 mg1%
Copper0.14 mg0.02 mg2%
Selenium10 mcg1.5 mcg3%
*Where the vitamin numbers come from

Vitamins and minerals come from the USDA FoodData Central record “Crackers, saltine” (FDC ID 2708167, Survey (FNDDS); public domain), checked October 14, 2026; the record was matched to this food by calories, protein and fat. % DV is per serving, against the FDA Daily Values used on Nutrition Facts labels (2,000-calorie diet). The table lists nutrients that reach at least 2% DV per 100 g; the rest are absent or trace. Varieties, seasons and brands differ, and cooking in water leaches some vitamin C and B vitamins.

Saltine Crackers calories by weight, 5–50 g

15 g of saltine crackers has 63 calories and 20 g has 84. The table gives protein, fat and carbs for each weight; for any other amount, type your own into the calculator below.

WeightKcalP / F / C, gFiber, g
5 g210.5 / 0.4 / 3.70.1
10 g421 / 0.9 / 7.40.3
15 g — typical serving631.4 / 1.3 / 110.4
20 g841.9 / 1.7 / 150.6
30 g1252.9 / 2.6 / 220.8
50 g2094.8 / 4.3 / 371.4

Try it with your numbers

Portion → calories and macros

Pick a food and a portion.

g
63kcal
1.4protein, g
1.3fat, g
11.1carbs, g

Saltine crackers: benefits and swaps →

Saltine Crackers: calories by type

“Calories per 100 g” depends on the kind: fat level, variety, what's added. Every row comes from the same database the diary uses.

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Saltine crackers4189.5 / 8.6 / 74
Crackers4558 / 18 / 67

What else to watch

  • High in salt: 2.4 g per 100 g, while the WHO suggests no more than 5 g of salt a day in total.

How much movement is one serving?

A serving (5 pieces, 15 g) is 63 kcal — roughly 20 min of easy walking or 8 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person. In the diary, minutes are worked out for your weight and the activities you actually do.

Swaps for saltine crackers

Saltine crackers have a fair amount of saturated fat (1.7 g per 100 g), a lot of salt (2.4 g per 100 g) and almost no fiber (2.8 g per 100 g), but our database has no same-category swap that fixes this noticeably at the same calories and is a full grade better. The simplest move is a smaller serving. How we pick swaps.

Saltine Crackers vs similar foods: calories compared

Per 100 gKcalP / F / C, g
Popcorn38013 / 4.5 / 79
Saltine Crackers4189.5 / 8.6 / 74
Potato Chips5366.6 / 35 / 54

FAQ

How many calories are in 100 g of saltine crackers?

100 g of saltine crackers has 418 calories, with 9.5 g protein, 8.6 g fat and 74 g carbohydrates (2.8 g fiber).

How many calories are in a serving of saltine crackers?

A serving (5 pieces, 15 g) has 63 calories: 1.4 g protein, 1.3 g fat and 11 g carbs.

What are the macros of saltine crackers?

Per 100 g: 9.5 g protein, 74 g carbs and 8.6 g fat. By calories that's about 9% protein, 72% carbs and 19% fat.

How long do you have to walk to burn a serving of saltine crackers?

About 20 min of easy walking or 8 min of cycling for a 70 kg (154 lb) person — that's the 63 calories in a serving (5 pieces, 15 g).

What vitamins and minerals are in saltine crackers?

Per 100 g, saltine crackers are richest in thiamin (0.7 mg, 59% DV), folate (216 mcg, 54% DV), niacin (6.4 mg, 40% DV) — from USDA FoodData Central record 2708167.

How much fiber is in saltine crackers?

100 g of saltine crackers has 2.8 g of fiber; a serving (5 pieces, 15 g) has 0.4 g — 2% of the 25 g a day the WHO recommends.

Check your own plate: how good it is, healthier swaps and minutes of movement for any meal

Calories Not Count is a free food diary: search, barcode, nutrition label or a photo of your dish; portions without a scale.

Log it in the diary

This page is for general information and is not a substitute for advice from a doctor or registered dietitian. With a medical condition, pregnancy or a therapeutic diet, talk to your doctor.

Cookies keep the site working; Google Analytics runs only with your consent. Privacy policy